Contact Us
Bedford Daily Voice serves Bedford, Bedford Hills & Katonah
Return to your home site

Menu

Bedford Daily Voice serves Bedford, Bedford Hills & Katonah
Breaking News: SUNY Purchase Police Report Campus Apartment Break-Ins
schools

Fox Lane Students Awarded College Scholarships

BEDFORD, N.Y. — Fox Lane High School held its annual Scholarship Night on Thursday. Each year, in addition to the many memorial scholarships that are awarded, a variety of local civic, school and business groups choose outstanding seniors to receive college scholarships funded by their organizations.

Below is the list of this year’s scholarship recipients:

  • American Legion, Moses Taylor Jr. Post 136  Scholarships: Catherine Griffin, Jennifer DiChiara, Katherine Tipa, Rebecca Cohn, Mitchell Kutin
  • Sons of the American Legion, Moses Taylor Jr. Post 136: Christopher Sordellini, Matthew Muccioli
  • American Legion, Post 136 Ladies Auxiliary Rose McGrath Scholarship: Catherine Griffin, Katherine Tipa
  • Nathan Gabriel Scholarship-French: Rachael Eisman
  • Nathan Gabriel Scholarship-Spanish: Jessica Wayda
  • Nathan Gabriel Scholarship-Latin: Chloe leComte
  • Nathan Gabriel Scholarship-Italian: Katherine Kucharczyk
  • Spanish Native Arts Language Scholarship: Michelle Imbaquingo
  • Karen Amuso-Clifford Memorial Art Scholarship: Courtney Farrell
  • Samuel Smilkstein Scholarship: Helen Jimenez
  • Joseph Fancher Memorial Scholarship: Allison Lombardi
  • Pound Ridge Elementary School PTA-Morris Ottman Memorial Scholarship: Kurt Wasserman, Chloe le Comte
  • Bedford Village Chowder and Marching Club Scholarship: Eamon Fernandez, Marc Robbins
  • Bedford Village Chowder and Marching Club Vocational Scholarship: Bryan Alay
  • Seniors "Senior Prom" Scholarship: Elizabeth Benway, Matthew Muccioli
  • Bedford Village Lions Club Scholarship: Christopher van Loveren
  • Bedford Village Lions Club - Donald S. Bayley Memorial  Scholarship: Jessica Pucila
  • Bedford Village Lions Club - Peter Vincent Memorial Scholarship: Clara Perez
  • Mount Kisco Lions Club - Herbert B. Howe Memorial Scholarship : Ryan Boddie
  • Mount Kisco Lions Club - Herman Fox Scholarship grant: Alexander Soto, Andrew Perratore
  • Academic Community for Educational Success-Outstanding Student: Gregory Bourne
  • Bedford Hills Chamber of Commerce Business Scholarship: Maria Bueti
  • Bedford Village Elementary School Parent Association-Kay Bowen Smith Scholarship: Sydney Rozins
  • Bedford Village Elementary School Parent Association-Joanne Vale Scholarship: Matthew Bruck
  • Bedford Hills Elementary School Association-John Billy Cullam Memorial Scholarship: Melanie Perl, Aidan Cunningham
  • Bedford Hills Lions Club Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Crowell, John McDermott
  • Amy Plump Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Tenreiro
  • Mount Kisco Rotary Club Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Gutierrez, Miguel Brown, Bryan Dyn, Katherine Kucharczyk
  • Jonathan David Pfeffer Memorial Scholarship: Stephen Belcher
  • Bedford Presbyterian Church Christa Kuusisto Honorary Scholarship: Victoria Dey
  • Eva Leilani Gunnefelt Art Memorial: Carly Boyajian
  • Mount Kisco Chamber of Commerce Future Entrepreneur Scholarship: Jordan Federbush
  • Independent Fire Company of Mount Kisco Scholarship: Francis Duffy
  • BCSD Civil Service Employee Association Scholarship: DyJoun Collins, Alexander Whitelaw, Christopher Tomassi
  • Bedford Village Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship: Matthew Bruck, Michael Johnston, Anthony Grasso, Alexander Jacobson
  • Bruce L. Dennis Scholarship: Benjamin Lebovic
  • Lizabeth Freeman Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Kucharczyk
  • Friends of Music and the Arts Scholarship-Art: Jessica Blanchard
  • Friends of Music and the Arts Scholarship-Drama: Jessica Strongwater
  • Friends of Music and the Arts Scholarship-Music: Emma Kirshenbaum
  • Bedford Hills Woman's Club Nursing Scholarship: Elizabeth Benway
  • Bedford Hills Woman's Club Scholarship: Katherine Kucharcyk, Anthony Grasso, Isabella Rago, Katherine Tipa
  • Tingley Finalists: Andrew Perratore, Anthony Grasso, Chloe le Comte, Chris Van Loveren, Isabella Rago, Jessica Liang, Jessica Strongwater, Rachel Eisman, Sikander Miah, Stephanie Hon, Zoe Jobe
  • Tingley Underclass Scholarship: Jordan Federbush, Chloe le Comte, Marc Robbins, Kurt Wasserman, Isabella Rago, Rachel Eisman, Rebecca Cohn, Allison Lombardi, Matthew Bruck
  • Bedford Hills Fire Department Scholarship: Christopher Sordellini
  • Hillside Outstanding Senior Scholarshi: Pablo Vega
  • Mauro Family's NY Stock Exchange Members Children's Fund Scholarship: Jessica Salazar
  • Pound Ridge Lions Club Community Service Awards: Adam D'Agostino, Vincent Zafonte, Kurt Wasserman, Allison Lombardi
  • Triumph Scholarship I: Daniel Ventura
  • Triumph Scholarship II: Matthew Pucila
  • Fox Lane Music Association Scholarship-Band: Bryan Dun
  • Fox Lane Music Association Scholarship-Chorus: Matthew Solowey
  • Fox Lane Music Association Scholarship-Chorus: Jessica Strongwater
  • Lucie Bigelow Rosen Music Scholarship: Maxwell Sandler
  • Stuart Soffer Memorial Scholarship: Sikander Miah
  • Bedford Teachers Association Scholarship: Kyra Berger
  • Fox Lane Teachers Association Scholarship: Jared Pasetsky, Jessica Liang
  • Patricia Anderson ESOL Memorial Scholarship: Adix Guerra
  • Boys & Girls Club of Northern Westchester-Marsha Brady Tucker Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Imbaquingo, Bryan Restrepo, Miguel Brown, Jason Distant
  • Fox Lane Association Grant: Matthew Solowey, Rebecca Stern
  • Kim Knowles Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Bland
  • Katonah American Legion Scholarship: Kevin Muller
  • Kai Brouard Memorial Scholarship: Karlie Hoferichter
  • Martha Connor Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Colao, Gianna Boccanfuso, Catherine Weiner
  • Mount Kisco Elementary School Association - George Pagliaro Memorial Scholarship: Maria Serpas, Michael Brewster
  • Bedford Police Benevolent Association Scholarship: Michael Serrano
  • Mount Kisco Police Benevolent Scholarship: Sophia Koos, Mitchell Kutin
  • Pound Ridge Police Benevolent Association Scholarship: Marcine Gershfeld, William Rappaport
  • Pound Ridge Historical Society Scholarship: Jacqueline Tenreiro, Adam D'Agostino
  • West Patent Elementary School Association-June E. Von Eiff Memorial Scholarship: Shaire Gadson
  • Women's Civic Club of Katonah Nursing Scholarship: Alexis Acevedo, Elizabeth Benway
  • John McLaughlin III Memorial Scholarship: Domenic Bastone
  • Tingley Senior Scholarship: 1st-Jessica Strongwater, 2nd-Stephanie Hon, 3rd-Chloe le Comte, 3rd-Andrew Perratore

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Bedford Daily Voice!

Serves Bedford, Bedford Hills & Katonah

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.